FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION — what is this charge?

FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION is how this charge is printed on your statement. It is typically a recurring subscription charge. Our records suggest a possible match, shown below — it has not been confirmed against this descriptor. Record last updated March 29, 2026
Found your charge? See WhoBilled.me first the next time you search on Google.
✓ Verified
You bought from
FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION
✓ Verified merchant
Refung Tech LLC appears to be a technology company, but without additional context (descriptor codes, location, or transaction type), it's difficult to determine their specific bus….
Shows on your statement as FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION
Business
FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION INC
Category
Not classified
MCC
8398 — Charitable And Social Service Organizations
Address
321 NY-59 #412, Tallman, NY 10982, USA
⤢ View map
AI-identified location — not yet merchant-verified
Unclaimed record · FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION has been identified as the merchant but has not yet claimed this listing · Is this your business? Claim it
Resolve it yourself — fix this purchase
This business isn't a WhoBilled.me client yet. You can still submit a request below — it goes to our team, not the merchant, and we'll follow up with you.
Contact support — reach a person
Some details were AI-identified from public sources and may not yet be merchant-verified.
Optional feedback
Rate your experience
1 · Poor10 · Excellent
Thanks — your rating helps other cardholders and this merchant.
Other charitable and social service organizations charges cardholders look up
Common questions about this charge

Is the FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION charge legitimate or fraud?

FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION is a recognized billing descriptor associated with FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION and often appears as a recurring subscription payment. That identification tells you who the charge is from — it cannot by itself confirm that your specific transaction was authorized. If you don't recognize it, first check whether someone who shares your card made the purchase, then contact FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION directly before disputing the charge with your bank.

How do I contact FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION about this charge?

Call FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION at (845) 330-3390. Visit https://refungtech.com for support.

How do I cancel or get a refund from FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION?

Use the Request a Refund or Cancel Subscription options on this page to start a request, or skip a month or pause the subscription instead of cancelling outright. You can also call FREE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION at (845) 330-3390.

Is this your business?

Claim this record to add your contact info, return policy, and help customers recognize your charges.

Claim This Record